Posts by Brent
log in
1) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia Treiber Windows 10 Insider (Message 24416)
Posted 82 days ago by Brent
And then a miracle occurs! I updated to the new BOINC 7.8.3 windows 64-bit a few days ago and have NOT had an abort since!! All is good for now (fingers crossed and knocking on wood). I was getting two aborts a day before the update.
2) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia Treiber Windows 10 Insider (Message 24393)
Posted 92 days ago by Brent
Thank you, but since I have had this issue for longer than 2 months, I'll pass on this and just live with the aborts. I am tired of chasing my tail in circles.
3) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia Treiber Windows 10 Insider (Message 24390)
Posted 92 days ago by Brent
No overclocking, everything is set at original defaults for XPS 8900. Errors have occurred at runtimes between 2.11 and 3704.45 seconds for GPU.
4) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia Treiber Windows 10 Insider (Message 24384)
Posted 94 days ago by Brent
Well, it did not work. Just got my abort for the day!!! Tired of try to solve this, will just live with the aborts.
5) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia Treiber Windows 10 Insider (Message 24381)
Posted 95 days ago by Brent
I have 8 cores. Just checked and in all my messing around with the PC, had changed the settings to use 8 cores. Changed it back to use "On multiprocessors, use at most 7 processors" and "On multiprocessors, use at most 87.5% of the processors"

Will see what happens, thanks.
6) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia Treiber Windows 10 Insider (Message 24379)
Posted 96 days ago by Brent
Installed the new 387.92. Still getting at least 1 abort per day. Never had this problem a year ago with my old ATI system. Either something has changed in Collatz or the Nvidia cards have issues. At any rate, I will just let it happen unless I get something better than "change this driver" or "try this", or "edit the config file" without some detailed guidance as to how, tired of shooting blindfolded.
7) Message boards : News : SSL Issues (Message 24377)
Posted 98 days ago by Brent
Yea! Fixed again until next year.
8) Message boards : News : SSL Issues (Message 24354)
Posted 98 days ago by Brent
Isn't this the third year in a row we have had SSL Issues?

See https://boinc.thesonntags.com/collatz/forum_thread.php?id=1462&postid=23307

and https://boinc.thesonntags.com/collatz/forum_thread.php?id=1306#21023
9) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia Treiber Windows 10 Insider (Message 24330)
Posted 101 days ago by Brent
I am using the 385.69 driver and Collatz tasks continue to abort.
10) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia GT730 Issues (Message 24251)
Posted 132 days ago by Brent
Well I have spent several hours looking up Sieve Size and Lookup Table Size in both your Collatz Optimizing Thread and the Boinc Optimizing Thread and can find no discussion of these items at all. Considering that your Collatz application ran fine on my system for several months without these error issues, one can only conclude that the Collatz App has been modified. Since apparently I can obtain NO assistance in solving this issue, I have no option but to quit GPU Collatz application until I receive said assistance.

Thank you, Brent
11) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia GT730 Issues (Message 24229)
Posted 139 days ago by Brent
Do you really expect a non-programmer to go though 134 posts in the optimizing thread?
None of which appear to address the Nvidia GT730 card. Some useful information would include the default values for sieve size and lookup table size. While the GT730 is not the most powerful GPU around, I would really expect that a system with this GPU, an INTEL i7-6700 CPU and 16GB of system RAM to be able to handle your programs without spending days and days of programming and testing time.
12) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia GT730 Issues (Message 24160)
Posted 168 days ago by Brent
I am reminded of the old Farside cartoon that shows a white lab coated scientist in front of a chalk board filled with complex mathematical equations. In the bottom right site of the cvhalk bard is the statement , "and then a miracle occurs". Well that is how I feel now since the problem has apparently gone away on its own. Thanks for all the help!
13) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia GT730 Issues (Message 24050)
Posted 225 days ago by Brent
OK, I downloaded the vc-redist.x64.exe (2017 C Run-times for Visual Studio) directly from the Microsoft website. How safe is it if I run this program? What is the likelyhood of this causing a problem with my PC or installed applications? What steps, if any, should I take to ensure no problem occur or be able to fix these problems before I run this?

Thank you in advance.
14) Message boards : Windows : Nvidia GT730 Issues (Message 24028)
Posted 230 days ago by Brent
I am currently running a Dell XPS 8900 system with Windows 10 Home 64-bit, at INTEL Core i7-6700 CPU and an NVIDIA GT 730 2GB Video Card and am getting a lot of errors as shown below. While and am a fairly knowledgeable PC user, I am NOT a programmer or systems engineer and would greatly appreciate any assistance as I am wasting a lot of computer time.

Task 131547080
Name collatz_sieve_3403369939409735516160_52776558133248_0
Workunit 121823613
Created 25 May 2017, 21:25:07 UTC
Sent 25 May 2017, 22:05:07 UTC
Received 29 May 2017, 14:48:51 UTC
Server state Over
Outcome Computation error
Client state Compute error
Exit status -529697949 (0xffffffffe06d7363) Unknown error number
Computer ID 791608
Report deadline 8 Jun 2017, 22:05:08 UTC
Run time 603.23
CPU time 0.91
Validate state Invalid
Credit 0.00
Application version Collatz Sieve v1.21 (opencl_nvidia_gpu)
Stderr output

<core_client_version>7.6.33</core_client_version>
<![CDATA[
<message>
(unknown error) - exit code -529697949 (0xe06d7363)
</message>
<stderr_txt>
Collatz Conjecture Sieve 1.21 Windows x86_64 for OpenCL
Written by Slicker (Jon Sonntag) of team SETI.USA
Based on the AMD Brook+ kernels by Gipsel of team Planet 3DNow!
Sieve code and OpenCL optimization provided by Sosiris of team BOINC@Taiwan
Resuming at 3403370003467025252352
Resuming at 3403370004143482601472
Resuming at 3403370027168802275328
Resuming at 3403370027847407108096
Resuming at 3403370032200356462592
Resuming at 3403370032889698713600
Resuming at 3403370040040819261440


Unhandled Exception Detected...

- Unhandled Exception Record -
Reason: Out Of Memory (C++ Exception) (0xe06d7363) at address 0x00007FFCF4899E08

Engaging BOINC Windows Runtime Debugger...



********************


BOINC Windows Runtime Debugger Version 7.1.0


Dump Timestamp : 05/29/17 06:51:30
Install Directory : C:\Program Files\BOINC\
Data Directory : C:\ProgramData\BOINC
Project Symstore :
LoadLibraryA( C:\Program Files\BOINC\\dbghelp.dll ): GetLastError = 126
Loaded Library : dbghelp.dll
LoadLibraryA( C:\Program Files\BOINC\\symsrv.dll ): GetLastError = 126
LoadLibraryA( symsrv.dll ): GetLastError = 126
LoadLibraryA( C:\Program Files\BOINC\\srcsrv.dll ): GetLastError = 126
LoadLibraryA( srcsrv.dll ): GetLastError = 126
LoadLibraryA( C:\Program Files\BOINC\\version.dll ): GetLastError = 126
Loaded Library : version.dll
Debugger Engine : 4.0.5.0
Symbol Search Path: C:\ProgramData\BOINC\slots\0;C:\ProgramData\BOINC\projects\boinc.thesonntags.com_collatz


ModLoad: 0000000006090000 0000000000054000 C:\ProgramData\BOINC\projects\boinc.thesonntags.com_collatz\collatz_sieve_1.21_windows_x86_64__opencl_nvidia_gpu.exe (-nosymbols- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : D:\Source\CollatzSieveV1\x64\Release\collatz_sieve_1.21_windows_x86_64__opencl_nvidia_gpu.pdb

ModLoad: 00000000f7610000 00000000001db000 C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\ntdll.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : ntdll.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000c2310000 0000000000033000 C:\Program Files\AVAST Software\Avast\x64\aswhooka.dll (17.2.2.60911) (-nosymbols- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : r:\sources\2017_0221_172242\build\avgast\RU_NTDLL-lH-Y2A!x64_vs140\bin\Release_Unicode_NTDLL_vs140\x64\aswhooka.pdb
File Version : 17.2.2.60911
Company Name : AVAST Software s.r.o.
Product Name : Avast
Product Version : 17.2.2.60911

ModLoad: 00000000f51a0000 00000000000ae000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNEL32.DLL (6.2.15063.296) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : kernel32.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f4830000 0000000000249000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\KERNELBASE.dll (6.2.15063.296) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : kernelbase.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f5a90000 0000000000008000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\PSAPI.DLL (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : psapi.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f4dc0000 000000000014a000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\USER32.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : user32.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f4010000 000000000001e000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\win32u.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : win32u.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f5500000 0000000000027000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\GDI32.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : gdi32.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f3d00000 0000000000189000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\gdi32full.dll (6.2.15063.296) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : gdi32full.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.296 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.296

ModLoad: 00000000f4ad0000 000000000009a000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\msvcp_win.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : msvcp_win.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f4030000 00000000000f6000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\ucrtbase.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : ucrtbase.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f7350000 00000000000a1000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\ADVAPI32.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : advapi32.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f5250000 000000000009d000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\msvcrt.dll (7.0.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : msvcrt.pdb
File Version : 7.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 7.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f5140000 0000000000059000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\sechost.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : sechost.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f4bd0000 0000000000125000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\RPCRT4.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : rpcrt4.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000c1a50000 0000000000081000 C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\OpenCL.dll (2.0.4.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : C:\dvs\p4\build\sw\rel\gpu_drv\r381\r381_99\drivers\gpgpu\_out\wddm2_amd64_release\OpenCL.pdb
File Version : 2.0.4.0
Company Name : Khronos Group
Product Name : Khronos OpenCL ICD
Product Version :

ModLoad: 00000000e6480000 00000000000a7000 C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSVCP110.dll (11.0.51106.1) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : msvcp110.amd64.pdb
File Version : 11.00.51106.1 built by: Q11REL
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Visual Studio&#174; 2012
Product Version : 11.00.51106.1

ModLoad: 00000000e6810000 00000000000d4000 C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\MSVCR110.dll (11.0.51106.1) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : msvcr110.amd64.pdb
File Version : 11.00.51106.1 built by: Q11REL
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Visual Studio&#174; 2012
Product Version : 11.00.51106.1

ModLoad: 00000000f4d90000 000000000002d000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\IMM32.DLL (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : imm32.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000c0840000 0000000000a1e000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\nvopencl.dll (6.14.13.8233) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : C:\dvs\p4\build\sw\rel\gpu_drv\r381\r381_00\drivers\gpgpu\_out\wddm2_amd64_release\nvopencl.pdb
File Version : 6.14.13.8233
Company Name : NVIDIA Corporation
Product Name : NVIDIA CUDA 8.0.0 OpenCL 1.2 driver
Product Version : 6.14.13.8233

ModLoad: 00000000f5b00000 0000000001437000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\SHELL32.dll (6.2.15063.296) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : shell32.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f4a80000 0000000000049000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\cfgmgr32.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : cfgmgr32.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f5970000 00000000000aa000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\shcore.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : shcore.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f7050000 00000000002f9000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\combase.dll (6.2.15063.296) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : combase.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.296 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.296

ModLoad: 00000000f3fa0000 000000000006a000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\bcryptPrimitives.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : bcryptprimitives.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f4130000 00000000006f2000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\windows.storage.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : Windows.Storage.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f4b70000 0000000000051000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\shlwapi.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : shlwapi.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f3b10000 0000000000011000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\kernel.appcore.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : Kernel.Appcore.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f3a80000 000000000004c000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\powrprof.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : powrprof.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f3af0000 0000000000015000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\profapi.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-nosymbols- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : profapi.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f5530000 000000000043b000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\SETUPAPI.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : setupapi.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000ee640000 000000000000a000 C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\VERSION.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : version.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000c1990000 00000000000b3000 C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\nvfatbinaryLoader.dll (22.21.13.8233) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : C:\dvs\p4\build\sw\rel\gpu_drv\r381\r381_00\drivers\compiler\gpgpucomp\fatbinaryLoader\_out\wddm_amd64_release\nvfatbinaryLoader.pdb
File Version : 22.21.13.8233
Company Name : NVIDIA Corporation
Product Name : NVIDIA Windows Fatbinary Loader
Product Version : 22.21.13.8233

ModLoad: 00000000f50b0000 000000000006c000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\WS2_32.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : ws2_32.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f22c0000 0000000000095000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\uxtheme.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : UxTheme.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f2600000 0000000000028000 C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\DEVOBJ.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : devobj.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f3e90000 0000000000056000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\WINTRUST.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : wintrust.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f3ad0000 0000000000011000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\MSASN1.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : msasn1.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000f3b30000 00000000001c9000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\CRYPT32.dll (6.2.15063.296) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : crypt32.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000e4200000 0000000000428000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvapi64.dll (22.21.13.8233) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : C:\dvs\p4\build\sw\rel\gpu_drv\r381\r381_00\drivers\nvapi\gpu\_out\wddm2_amd64_release\nvapi64.pdb
File Version : 22.21.13.8233
Company Name : NVIDIA Corporation
Product Name : NVIDIA Windows drivers
Product Version : 22.21.13.8233

ModLoad: 00000000f52f0000 0000000000145000 C:\WINDOWS\System32\ole32.dll (6.2.15063.296) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : ole32.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.296 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.296

ModLoad: 00000000f28f0000 00000000000a4000 C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dxgi.dll (6.2.15063.0) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : dxgi.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.0 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.0

ModLoad: 00000000af610000 000000000265e000 C:\WINDOWS\system32\nvcompiler.dll (22.21.13.8233) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename :
File Version : 22.21.13.8233
Company Name : NVIDIA Corporation
Product Name : NVIDIA Compiler
Product Version : 22.21.13.8233

ModLoad: 00000000e54f0000 00000000001a9000 C:\WINDOWS\SYSTEM32\dbghelp.dll (6.2.15063.250) (-exported- Symbols Loaded)
Linked PDB Filename : dbghelp.pdb
File Version : 10.0.15063.250 (WinBuild.160101.0800)
Company Name : Microsoft Corporation
Product Name : Microsoft&#174; Windows&#174; Operating System
Product Version : 10.0.15063.250



*** Dump of the Process Statistics: ***

- I/O Operations Counters -
Read: 0, Write: 0, Other 0

- I/O Transfers Counters -
Read: 0, Write: 0, Other 0

- Paged Pool Usage -
QuotaPagedPoolUsage: 0, QuotaPeakPagedPoolUsage: 0
QuotaNonPagedPoolUsage: 0, QuotaPeakNonPagedPoolUsage: 0

- Virtual Memory Usage -
VirtualSize: 0, PeakVirtualSize: 0

- Pagefile Usage -
PagefileUsage: 0, PeakPagefileUsage: 0

- Working Set Size -
WorkingSetSize: 0, PeakWorkingSetSize: 0, PageFaultCount: 0

*** Dump of thread ID 10608 (state: Initialized): ***

- Information -
Status: Base Priority: Normal, Priority: Normal, , Kernel Time: 0.000000, User Time: 0.000000, Wait Time: 0.000000

- Unhandled Exception Record -
Reason: Out Of Memory (C++ Exception) (0xe06d7363) at address 0x00007FFCF4899E08

- Registers -
rax=000000000063005c rbx=00000000060c7c58 rcx=00000000006b0063 rdx=00000000006e0069 rsi=00000000e68d1630 rdi=000000001916f880
r8=0000000000000000 r9=0000000000000000 r10=0000000000000000 r11=0000000000000000 r12=000000001913c9b8 r13=000000001913c9a8
r14=0000000080cf3d10 r15=000000001913c9c8 rip=00000000f4899e08 rsp=000000001913c560 rbp=000000001913c6a0
cs=0033 ss=002b ds=002b es=002b fs=0053 gs=002b efl=00000202

- Callstack -
ChildEBP RetAddr Args to Child
1913c630 e686e92c 1913c6d8 1913c740 fffffffe 00000000 KERNELBASE!RaiseException+0x0
1913c6a0 060b494f 06090000 ffffffff 00000009 1913c7c8 MSVCR110!_CxxThrowException+0x0
1913c790 060b2765 1913c9c8 060be648 1916f880 e683f77c collatz_sieve_1.21_windows_x86_!+0x0
1913c7f0 060ab7c2 ffffffff 060bb464 1913c880 1913c6d8 collatz_sieve_1.21_windows_x86_!+0x0
1913c910 060adbc3 1916faa0 00000003 060cb298 1916f9b8 collatz_sieve_1.21_windows_x86_!+0x0
1916f940 060af15d f9587ed0 ffffffff 1916fa19 00000000 collatz_sieve_1.21_windows_x86_!+0x0
1916fa70 060af216 00000000 f9573b12 f9573b12 0000000a collatz_sieve_1.21_windows_x86_!+0x0
1916fdc0 060b7be8 f9573b0e 0000000a 00000000 00000000 collatz_sieve_1.21_windows_x86_!+0x0
1916fe00 f51b2774 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 collatz_sieve_1.21_windows_x86_!+0x0
1916fe30 f7680d61 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 KERNEL32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x0
1916fe80 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!RtlUserThreadStart+0x0

*** Dump of thread ID 9580 (state: Initialized): ***

- Information -
Status: Base Priority: Normal, Priority: Normal, , Kernel Time: 0.000000, User Time: 0.000000, Wait Time: 0.000000

- Registers -
rax=0000000000000001 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=0000000000000000 rdx=0000000000000000 rsi=0000000000000064 rdi=0000000000000000
r8=00000000060bb610 r9=00000000ffffffff r10=0000000000007272 r11=00000000060def10 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=00000000195ffad0 r15=0000000000000000 rip=00000000f76b5a34 rsp=00000000195ffaa8 rbp=00000000000003fe
cs=0033 ss=002b ds=0000 es=0000 fs=0000 gs=0000 efl=00000246

- Callstack -
ChildEBP RetAddr Args to Child
195ffaa0 f4887287 195ffb68 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!ZwDelayExecution+0x0
195ffb40 0609555b 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 KERNELBASE!SleepEx+0x0
195ffd90 f51b2774 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 collatz_sieve_1.21_windows_x86_!+0x0
195ffdc0 f7680d61 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 KERNEL32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x0
195ffe10 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!RtlUserThreadStart+0x0

*** Dump of thread ID 5384 (state: Initialized): ***

- Information -
Status: Base Priority: Normal, Priority: Normal, , Kernel Time: 0.000000, User Time: 0.000000, Wait Time: 0.000000

- Registers -
rax=0000000000000102 rbx=0000000000000005 rcx=00000000f76b5f04 rdx=0000000000000000 rsi=0000000000000000 rdi=0000000000000005
r8=00000000196ff1b8 r9=00000000f95947e0 r10=0000000000000000 r11=0000000000000246 r12=0000000000000064 r13=00000000196ff520
r14=00000000196ff210 r15=0000000000000000 rip=00000000f76b5f04 rsp=00000000196ff1b8 rbp=00000000f95947e0
cs=0033 ss=002b ds=0000 es=0000 fs=0000 gs=0000 efl=00000246

- Callstack -
ChildEBP RetAddr Args to Child
196ff1b0 f487dd20 f9572b30 f765cd5c f5318ad0 00000000 ntdll!ZwWaitForMultipleObjects+0x0
196ff4b0 f487dc1e 196ff581 00000000 00000005 00000004 KERNELBASE!WaitForMultipleObjectsEx+0x0
196ff4f0 c09e2297 0033004d 0065006b 00000000 00000000 KERNELBASE!WaitForMultipleObjects+0x0
196ff730 c0a5f4f2 00000000 f95940c0 f95947e0 f95947e0 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
196ff7d0 c09e1d1e c7632e64 f95a0ac0 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
196ff800 c0c0fefd 00000000 f95a0ac0 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
196ff830 f51b2774 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
196ff860 f7680d61 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 KERNEL32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x0
196ff8b0 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!RtlUserThreadStart+0x0

*** Dump of thread ID 6488 (state: Initialized): ***

- Information -
Status: Base Priority: Normal, Priority: Normal, , Kernel Time: 0.000000, User Time: 0.000000, Wait Time: 0.000000

- Registers -
rax=0000000000000000 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=00000000c0c0fea0 rdx=00000000f95ca580 rsi=00000000ffffffff rdi=000000000000020c
r8=0000000000000000 r9=0000000000000000 r10=0000000000000000 r11=0000000000000000 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000001 rip=00000000f76b5434 rsp=00000000197ffb48 rbp=0000000000000000
cs=0033 ss=002b ds=0000 es=0000 fs=0000 gs=0000 efl=00000246

- Callstack -
ChildEBP RetAddr Args to Child
197ffb40 f486988f 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!NtWaitForSingleObject+0x0
197ffbe0 c09e36f0 00000000 00000001 00000000 0000020c KERNELBASE!WaitForSingleObjectEx+0x0
197ffc10 c0b56a48 c0840000 f48707f2 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
197ffc50 c09e1d1e f95a13d0 00000000 c0840000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
197ffc80 c0c0fefd f95ca580 f95a13d0 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
197ffcb0 f51b2774 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
197ffce0 f7680d61 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 KERNEL32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x0
197ffd30 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!RtlUserThreadStart+0x0

*** Dump of thread ID 6224 (state: Initialized): ***

- Information -
Status: Base Priority: Normal, Priority: Normal, , Kernel Time: 0.000000, User Time: 0.000000, Wait Time: 0.000000

- Registers -
rax=0000000000000000 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=00000000c0c0fea0 rdx=00000000f95ca250 rsi=0000000000000000 rdi=0000000000000000
r8=0000000000000000 r9=0000000000000000 r10=0000000000000000 r11=0000000000000000 r12=00000000198ff7a8 r13=0000000000000000
r14=00000000fb6d7af0 r15=00000000fb6d7b68 rip=00000000f76b8be4 rsp=00000000198ff6e8 rbp=00000000198ff740
cs=0033 ss=002b ds=0000 es=0000 fs=0000 gs=0000 efl=00000246

- Callstack -
ChildEBP RetAddr Args to Child
198ff6e0 f76801b9 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!NtWaitForAlertByThreadId+0x0
198ff750 f489e988 fb6d5860 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!RtlSleepConditionVariableCS+0x0
198ff780 c09e51e3 00000000 00000000 f966ec90 ffb3b4c0 KERNELBASE!SleepConditionVariableCS+0x0
198ff7b0 c098b1b3 00000000 00000012 00000000 0000022c nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
198ff810 c09e1d1e 00000001 c768bc62 fb7ccf80 fb7ccf80 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
198ff840 c0c0fefd f95ca250 fb7ccf80 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
198ff870 f51b2774 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
198ff8a0 f7680d61 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 KERNEL32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x0
198ff8f0 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!RtlUserThreadStart+0x0

*** Dump of thread ID 4812 (state: Initialized): ***

- Information -
Status: Base Priority: Normal, Priority: Normal, , Kernel Time: 0.000000, User Time: 0.000000, Wait Time: 0.000000

- Registers -
rax=0000000000000000 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=00000000c0c0fea0 rdx=000000008070f960 rsi=00000000ffffffff rdi=000000000000024c
r8=0000000000000000 r9=0000000000000000 r10=0000000000000000 r11=0000000000000000 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000 rip=00000000f76b5434 rsp=00000000199ffb78 rbp=0000000000000000
cs=0033 ss=002b ds=0000 es=0000 fs=0000 gs=0000 efl=00000246

- Callstack -
ChildEBP RetAddr Args to Child
199ffb70 f486988f 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!NtWaitForSingleObject+0x0
199ffc10 c09e36f0 80609840 00000001 00000000 0000024c KERNELBASE!WaitForSingleObjectEx+0x0
199ffc40 c0882f9e 00000000 f48707f2 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
199ffc80 c09e1d1e 806074a0 00000000 806074a0 806074a0 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
199ffcb0 c0c0fefd 8070f960 806074a0 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
199ffce0 f51b2774 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
199ffd10 f7680d61 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 KERNEL32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x0
199ffd60 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!RtlUserThreadStart+0x0

*** Dump of thread ID 8932 (state: Initialized): ***

- Information -
Status: Base Priority: Normal, Priority: Normal, , Kernel Time: 0.000000, User Time: 0.000000, Wait Time: 0.000000

- Registers -
rax=0000000000000000 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=00000000c0c0fea0 rdx=000000008070f900 rsi=00000000ffffffff rdi=000000000000024c
r8=0000000000000000 r9=0000000000000000 r10=0000000000000000 r11=0000000000000000 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000 rip=00000000f76b5434 rsp=0000000019aff8b8 rbp=0000000000000000
cs=0033 ss=002b ds=0000 es=0000 fs=0000 gs=0000 efl=00000246

- Callstack -
ChildEBP RetAddr Args to Child
19aff8b0 f486988f 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!NtWaitForSingleObject+0x0
19aff950 c09e36f0 80609840 00000001 00000000 0000024c KERNELBASE!WaitForSingleObjectEx+0x0
19aff980 c0882f9e 00000000 f48707f2 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19aff9c0 c09e1d1e 80607180 00000000 80607180 80607180 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19aff9f0 c0c0fefd 8070f900 80607180 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19affa20 f51b2774 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19affa50 f7680d61 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 KERNEL32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x0
19affaa0 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!RtlUserThreadStart+0x0

*** Dump of thread ID 7828 (state: Initialized): ***

- Information -
Status: Base Priority: Normal, Priority: Normal, , Kernel Time: 0.000000, User Time: 0.000000, Wait Time: 0.000000

- Registers -
rax=0000000000000000 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=00000000c0c0fea0 rdx=000000008070f9c0 rsi=00000000ffffffff rdi=000000000000024c
r8=0000000000000000 r9=0000000000000000 r10=0000000000000000 r11=0000000000000000 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000 rip=00000000f76b5434 rsp=0000000019bff9a8 rbp=0000000000000000
cs=0033 ss=002b ds=0000 es=0000 fs=0000 gs=0000 efl=00000246

- Callstack -
ChildEBP RetAddr Args to Child
19bff9a0 f486988f 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!NtWaitForSingleObject+0x0
19bffa40 c09e36f0 80609840 00000001 00000000 0000024c KERNELBASE!WaitForSingleObjectEx+0x0
19bffa70 c0882f9e 00000000 f48707f2 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19bffab0 c09e1d1e 80606d20 00000000 80606d20 80606d20 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19bffae0 c0c0fefd 8070f9c0 80606d20 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19bffb10 f51b2774 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19bffb40 f7680d61 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 KERNEL32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x0
19bffb90 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!RtlUserThreadStart+0x0

*** Dump of thread ID 8508 (state: Initialized): ***

- Information -
Status: Base Priority: Normal, Priority: Normal, , Kernel Time: 0.000000, User Time: 0.000000, Wait Time: 0.000000

- Registers -
rax=0000000000000000 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=00000000c0c0fea0 rdx=000000008070fa20 rsi=00000000ffffffff rdi=000000000000024c
r8=0000000000000000 r9=0000000000000000 r10=0000000000000000 r11=0000000000000000 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000 rip=00000000f76b5434 rsp=0000000019cff958 rbp=0000000000000000
cs=0033 ss=002b ds=0000 es=0000 fs=0000 gs=0000 efl=00000246

- Callstack -
ChildEBP RetAddr Args to Child
19cff950 f486988f 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!NtWaitForSingleObject+0x0
19cff9f0 c09e36f0 80609840 00000001 00000000 0000024c KERNELBASE!WaitForSingleObjectEx+0x0
19cffa20 c0882f9e 00000000 f48707f2 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19cffa60 c09e1d1e 80606aa0 00000000 80606aa0 80606aa0 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19cffa90 c0c0fefd 8070fa20 80606aa0 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19cffac0 f51b2774 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19cffaf0 f7680d61 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 KERNEL32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x0
19cffb40 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!RtlUserThreadStart+0x0

*** Dump of thread ID 7532 (state: Initialized): ***

- Information -
Status: Base Priority: Normal, Priority: Normal, , Kernel Time: 0.000000, User Time: 0.000000, Wait Time: 0.000000

- Registers -
rax=0000000000000000 rbx=0000000000000000 rcx=00000000c0c0fea0 rdx=000000008070fd20 rsi=00000000ffffffff rdi=0000000000000284
r8=0000000000000000 r9=0000000000000000 r10=0000000000000000 r11=0000000000000000 r12=0000000000000000 r13=0000000000000000
r14=0000000000000000 r15=0000000000000000 rip=00000000f76b5434 rsp=0000000019dff948 rbp=0000000000000000
cs=0033 ss=002b ds=0000 es=0000 fs=0000 gs=0000 efl=00000246

- Callstack -
ChildEBP RetAddr Args to Child
19dff940 f486988f 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!NtWaitForSingleObject+0x0
19dff9e0 c09e36f0 80783330 00000001 00000000 00000284 KERNELBASE!WaitForSingleObjectEx+0x0
19dffa10 c0882f9e 00000000 f48707f2 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19dffa50 c09e1d1e 80606af0 00000000 80606af0 80606af0 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19dffa80 c0c0fefd 8070fd20 80606af0 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19dffab0 f51b2774 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 nvopencl!clGetExtensionFunctionAddress+0x0
19dffae0 f7680d61 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 KERNEL32!BaseThreadInitThunk+0x0
19dffb30 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 00000000 ntdll!RtlUserThreadStart+0x0


*** Debug Message Dump ****


*** Foreground Window Data ***
Window Name :
Window Class :
Window Process ID: 0
Window Thread ID : 0

Exiting...

</stderr_txt>
]]>
15) Message boards : Number crunching : Longer Sieve WUs (Message 23686)
Posted 378 days ago by Brent
I tried setting up Micro workunits to no avail, but it removed the error files referred to in my original post. I lost about 840000 CPU seconds due to this glitch.

Brent
16) Message boards : Number crunching : Longer Sieve WUs (Message 23685)
Posted 378 days ago by Brent
https://boinc.thesonntags.com/collatz/results.php?userid=63311&offset=0&show_names=0&state=6&appid=

On 3 Jan 2017, 8:42:20 UTC I lost alot of CPU time due to a power glitch. Not a happy camper!
17) Message boards : News : Edit Profile Fixed (Message 23060)
Posted 469 days ago by Brent
BOINC Stats used to default to the my stats page. Now, once you are on the site you have to click on "My detailed stats". Kind of a pain, but that is the way it is now. I complained to the site, but do no avail.
18) Message boards : Number crunching : Optimizing Collatz Sieve (Message 22961)
Posted 492 days ago by Brent
I just got a new pc with windows 10, and i7-6700 cpu and NVIDIA GT 730. Can any body suggest the best setting to improve collatz processing speed?

TIA, Brent
19) Message boards : Cafe : The Last One to Post Wins! -- Version 23 (Message 22887)
Posted 511 days ago by Brent
Considering that Hershey now makes all their chocolate in their new factory in MEXICO, smell should be much of a problem unless Hershey chooses to fake it.
20) Message boards : Number crunching : Notice from BOINC: project is using an old URL. (Message 22759)
Posted 541 days ago by Brent
Back in mushroom theory of project management mode!


Next 20

Main page · Your account · Message boards


Copyright © 2018 Jon Sonntag; All rights reserved.